Awards & Qualifications

AWARDS

"Milk" Short Film, 2021

  • Winner "Best Film" for March 2021, Milan, Italy

"V48 Hours Film Festival Lockdown - Homeschool"

  • National Finalist & Winner Best Family Film, 2020.

            

 

“Country Calendar - Routeburn"  Director

  • Silver World Medal for Directing (craft) & Bronze World Medal for Entertainment/Lifestyle Programme, New York Festivals International Television and Film Awards 2019

Judge New York Festivals International Television and Film Awards 2019

Judge New Zealand Television Awards 2018

“Country Calendar - Barley Barons"  Director

  • Bronze World Medal for Entertainment/Lifestyle Programme, New York Festivals International Television and Film Awards 2018

Judge New Zealand Television Awards 2017

"Primeval NZ" Producer/Director/Editor

  • Gold World Medal for Best Nature & Wildlife Documentary, New York Festivals International Television and Film Awards 2013
  • Best Natural History Programme at Asian TV Awards 2012
  • Best Life Sciences Programme at Jackson Hole Science Media Awards 2012
  • Best Scientific Content, Best Graphics & Best of Category at International Wildlife Film Festival 2012

Winner Summer Photography Competition and double page spread in MindFood Magazine, May 2012

​"Life Force / Mutant Planet" Editor

  • Best Scientific content at International Wildlife Film Festival, 2011
  • Best Documentary short Bejing International Film Festival, 2011
  • Nominated Best Series, Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival, 2011


Nominated WIFT Emerging Producer of the Year, 2006

Finalist 'WNTV' Qantas Media Awards Best Children's Programme, 2003

QUALIFICATIONS & INDUSTRY LEARNING

Directing Actors Masterclass with Miranda Harcourt - DEGNZ 2020

Directors Masterclass with Charlie Haskell - DEGNZ 2020

Script Analysis & Performance with Chris Dudman - DEGNZ 2019

Editing for Drama Masterclass with John Gilbert - NZ Film School 2013

5 Senses of Filmmaking with Rob Sarkies - NZ Film School 2010

​Top Student Extramural award Communications and Journalism - Massey University 2009

Summer Film School - Melbourne University 2009

​Directing Teenage and Children Actors with Miranda Harcourt - NZ Screen Council 2008

​Directing Actors with Judith Weston - The Film School 2004

Directing Comedy - Australian Film Television and Radio School 2002

Directing for Film - WIFT 2001

​Screenwriting with Robert McKee - Sydney 1997

Advanced Video Editing - South Seas Film and Television School 1995